Saitama Covid-19 2020

Saitama Covid-19 updates for August 2020 will be added to this post as they become available. The previous Coronavirus post was starting to lag because it had close to 10,000 words. I was also encountering technical problems when trying to update it. So I have started a fresh post for the August updates.

2021 updates here.

Saitama Covid-19 August 2020

August 21st 2020 – last update 19:50. Information from August 21st onwards here. I won’t be able to update this post anymore because its too

Saitama August 21st
Here

19:47 ~ 50 new cases of Covid-19 have been announced in Saitama Prefecture.

This post has strated to lag and won’t update properly

August 20th

19:45 ~ Saitama city confirmed 9 cases of Covid-19, bringing the final total number of new cases in Saitama prefecture on August 20th to 73.

17:55 ~ The prefecture announced 53 cases of Covid-19. 2 other cases were also announced. The current total is 64 cases.

17:22 – so far 8 new cases of Covid-19 have been announced for Saitama on Augsut 20th. Of those 2 were announced by Kawagoe. The other 6 were announced by Kawaguchi.

August 19th

19:40 ~ 13 cases were announced by Saitama City. Bringing the total number of Covid-19 cases in Saitama on August 19th to 62. Another death from Covid-19 was also announced in the prefecture.

17:47 ~ Kawaguchi announced 4 cases of Covid-19.

17:17 ~ The prefecture announced 42 cases of Covid-19.

15:00 ~ Kawagoe announced 3 new cases of Covid-19.

By area

  • Saitama City – 13 cases
  • Kawaguchi – 5
  • Tokorozawa – 4
  • Kawagoe – 3
  • Kasukabe – 3
  • Sakado – 3
  • Soka – 2
  • Niiza – 2
  • Fujimi – 2
  • Kamisato – 2
  • Warabi – 1
  • Ageo – 1
  • Iruma – 1
  • Misato – 1
  • Asaka – 1
  • Sayama – 1
  • Shiraoka – 1
  • Yashio – 1
  • Hanno – 1
  • Kazo – 1
  • Sugito – 1

Totals

⇈ indicates an increase in the city / towns total that pushed their position up the chart.

Location Saitama8/168/178/188/19
Saitama City581588593606
Kawaguchi338343347352
Tokorozawa268273274278
Koshigaya180180182182
Soka (⇈)134134135137
Kawagoe127128133136
Kasukabe106106107110
Toda79818484
Niiza (⇈)64666668
Ageo (⇈)63646465
Iruma62636465
Misato (⇈)58585960
Fujimino57585858
Asaka53535354
Wako (⇈)48505151
Sayama (⇈)49494950
Warabi41444445
Fujimi41424244
Shiki (⇈)38383838
Shiraoka37383839
Yashio35353738
Kumagaya32323232
Kuki31313131
Sakado (⇈)30303033
Chichibu27272727
Konosu24242425
Moroyama (⇈)23242424
Tsurugashima (⇈)23232323
Hasuda20202020
Okegawa (⇈)20202020
Kazo19191919
Hanno18191920
Fukaya (⇈)13161616
Yoshikawa16161616
Higashimatsuyama16161616
Satte14141414
Gyoda13131313
Miyoshi12121212
Hanyu11111111
Ina11111111
Sugito (⇈)11111112
Kamisato10101012
Kitamoto (⇈)10101010
Hidaka (⇈)10101010
Ogawa9999
Data is from Stop Covid. Data in brackets is my own calculations based on the most recent information.

August 18th

The total for today seems to be 24. Unfortunately there was another death today.

Confirmed by:

  • the Prefecture – 11
  • Kawaguchi – 5
  • Kawagoe – 4
  • Koshigaya – 2
  • Saitama City – 2

18:15 ~ Kawaguchi and Koshigaya announced 7 cases of which 4 live in Koshigaya, 1 in Tokyo, 1 in Koshigaya and 1 in Soka.

16:30 ~ 4 cases were announced by Kawagoe.

As of 9:00 pm on the 17th, there were 10 seriously ill people, 338 hospitalized, 66 people receiving medical treatment at hotels, and 110 recuperating at home in Saitama. 2,625 people have completed medical treatment. Current clusters include the Tokorozawa Daiichi Hospital, a nursing home in Nishi ward, eight schools in the Saitama City area, a medical facility in Hanno as well as several family clusters.

August 17th

19:44 ~ Saitama City announced 7 cases and Kawaguchi announced 4, bringing the total to 35 for August 17th.

18:38 ~ Saitama Prefecture announced 23 cases of Covid-19. Kawagoe announced 1.

Cases by area

  • Saitama City – 7
  • Kawaguchi – 5
  • Tokorozawa – 5
  • Fukaya – 3
  • Warabi – 3
  • Toda – 2
  • Wako – 2
  • Niiza – 2
  • Ageo – 1
  • Fujimi – 1
  • Kawagoe – 1
  • Hanno – 1
  • Moroyama – 1
  • Fujimino – 1
  • Iruma – 1

August 16th

20:00 ~ 56 cases have been announced for Saitama Prefecture today August 16th.

Confirmed by:

  • the Prefecture – 39 cases
  • Saitama City – 8 cases
  • Kawaguchi – 7 cases
  • Koshigaya – 1 case
  • Kawagoe – 1 case

Among the Kawaguchi cases is a hairdresser who was working until she showed symptoms. The Kawagoe case is a family member of a previously confirmed elementary school boy. She initially tested negative, but after showing signs of the virus took a test that came back positive.

Tokorozawa Daiichi Hospital Cluster

A further two patients and one staff were confirmed with Covid-19 at the Tokorozawa Daiichi Hospital bringing the total of cases related to that hospital to 56. Of those 56, four died from Covid-19 at this hospital.

Cluster at a Nursing Home in Nishi Ward

Another case at a nursing home in Nishi Ward was confirmed today, bringing the total at that nursing home to eight.

August 15th

19:49~ An additional 8 cases were announced by Saitama City for a total of 52 new Covid-19 cases in Saitama on August 15th. And unfortunately 2 deaths were also announced. The two men, in their 90s, actually died on the 13th but the deaths were only announced today. 17:40 ~ 44 cases have been announced in Saitama Prefecture so far today, August 15th 2020.

Confirmed by:

  • the Prefecture – 35 cases
  • Saitama City – 8 cases
  • Kawaguchi – 6 cases
  • Koshigaya – 3 cases

Break-down by area:

  • Saitama city – 9
  • Kawaguchi – 5
  • Soka – 4
  • Koshigaya – 3
  • Warabi – 3
  • Shiraoka – 3
  • Tokorozawa – 2
  • Iruma – 2
  • Kawagoe – 1
  • Sayama – 1
  • Kasukabe – 1
  • Fujimino – 1
  • Wako – 1
  • Shiki – 1
  • Kuki – 1
  • Okegawa – 1
  • Yoshikawa – 1
  • Sugito – 1
  • Hidaka – 1

Saitama Covid-19 Totals to date

Totals by and for cities and towns with more than 10 cases of Covid-19 confirmed since January:

Location Saitama08/0708/0808/098/128/138/148/158/16
Saitama City489F516537552563572581
Kawaguchi296I307321322326331338
Tokorozawa229G236250257261263268
Koshigaya163U167172175176179180
Kawagoe109R113120122125126127
Soka (⇈)105E112121124124128134
Kasukabe86S9097101104105106
Toda71737576797979
Iruma55W565959606262
Ageo (⇈)53E565961636363
Niiza (⇈)52R545861646464
Fujimino50E535454545557
Asaka49525353535353
Misato (⇈)43N475053565658
Wako44O454545474848
Sayama (⇈)41T414345464749
Fujimi34364040414141
Warabi33R353737384141
Shiraoka27E343434343737
Yashio29L333333333335
Shiki (⇈)31E313435363738
Kumagaya25A303030323232
Kuki27S272929303131
Chichibu27E272727272727
Sakado (⇈)26D262627282830
Konosu24242424242424
Moroyama18202222232323
Hasuda19202020202020
Tsurugashima (⇈)19202021222223
Kazo16171819191919
Hanno15161617181818
Okegawa (⇈)16161718192020
Yoshikawa15151515151616
Higashimatsuyama15151616161616
Satte14141414141414
Gyoda13131313131313
Miyoshi12121212121212
Hanyu11111111111111
Ina11111111111111
Kamisato10101010101010
Fukaya (⇈)10101111111113
Ogawa9999999
Sugito (⇈)991010101111
Kitamoto (⇈)991010101010
Hidaka (⇈)8910
Data is from Stop Covid. Data in brackets is my own calculations based on the most recent information.

The table for August 1st to August 7th is here.

Total figures

AugustNew CasesTotal cases
August 18th
August 17th353,256
August 16th563,221
August 15th523,165
August 14th563,113
August 13th563,057
August 12th453,001
August 11th362,956
August 10th422,920
August 9th562,878
August 8th842,822
August 7th502,738
August 6th652,688
August 5th642,623
August 4th492,559
August 3rd492,510
August 2nd742,461
August 1st742,387
July 31st572,313
June figuresJuly figures

July figures here.

Resources

Saitama Coronavirus hotline

Saitama Prefecture Coronavirus web page (click) updated nightly around 9 pm.

Stop Covid Saitama web page (click) updated most nights around 11 pm. Same page translated into English.

August 1st to 14th Information here (or click through to page 2 below).

Pages: 1 2 3

2 Comments

  1. here you may have heard it’s been a real spike we had over 700 the other day and thats with stage 3 lockdown. we are looking at further lockdown measures in the next few days. Meanwhile outside Victoria things are slowly returning to normal.

    1. I’ve been watching the figures for Victoria. So unfortunate after doing so well. It seems to take a while for the lock down to take effect. Please God you’ll see a difference – for the better – within a week or two. Stay safe

Comments are always appreciated...

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.